Case study · Local SEO · HVAC

How an HVAC Service Business went from page six to page one

A Southern California heating and cooling company with a website Google barely knew existed. Five months after the new town and guide pages started going live, it was showing up in search more than 70,000 times a month.

164×

more Google search appearances this summer than the same four months a year earlier.

203,639
search appearances, June 18 to October 12, 2026
40 places
better average ranking, from 59.3 to 19.3
4 → 193
pages drawing search traffic
113
town searches now averaging page one
The starting point

A real business that search could not see

This HVAC Service Business installs and repairs heating and cooling systems across a cluster of fast growing Southern California towns. The work was good. The website was not doing any of it.

In the summer of 2025, peak AC season, the whole site appeared in Google just 1,245 times in four months and brought in 18 visits. Only four pages were showing up at all, and the average one sat at position 59. That is page six of Google, where nobody looks.

Client
HVAC Service Business
Industry
Residential HVAC
Market
Southern California, multiple towns
Services
Website, local SEO, content
Data
Google Search Console, June 18, 2025 to October 19, 2026
What we built

Pages for every town, answers for every decision

Town service pages

Dedicated pages for each service in each town the company works in, so a homeowner searching for help in their own city finds a page written for that city.

  • AC repair, town by town
  • AC and furnace installation
  • Ductless mini split installation

Buyer guides

Plain answers to the questions people ask before they call anyone: what it costs, which brand to buy, how to get the rebate.

  • Utility HVAC rebates and how to claim them
  • Best AC brands for 2026
  • Mini split installation cost in Southern California
  • AC model number decoder
The year in one chart

Eleven flat months, then the climb

Times a page from the client site appeared in Google, by month. June 2025 through September 2026.

Like for like

The same four months, a year apart

Heating and cooling demand is seasonal, so this compares June 18 to October 12 in both years rather than one season against another.

What it measuresSummer 2025Summer 2026Change
Times the site appeared in Google1,245203,639164× as many
Visits from Google1850028× as many
Pages drawing search traffic4193189 more
Average position in results59.319.340 places better
Local, where it counts

Two thirds of the visibility names a local town

In the last 28 days the site came up for 3,432 different searches. And 67% of all appearances came from searches naming a town or the local region, not generic phrases that could be anywhere in the country. These are people looking for help near them.

Different searches the site appeared for, last 28 days3,432
Town specific searches averaging page one113
Pages averaging page one36
Ranking quality

Out of the basement

Summer 2025share of appearances past page three
70% buried30%
Todayshare of appearances past page three
18%82% on pages one to three

A year ago, seven out of ten appearances were effectively invisible. Now the bulk sit on pages two and three and are still climbing, with 36 pages averaging page one.

What is earning the most

Guides bring the visits. Town pages bring the visibility.

Top pages by visits, last 90 days.

PageVisitsTimes shownAvg position
Lorem guide page title here972,8809.7
Lorem brand page title773,1509.7
Lorem cost guide page title here, region344,46116.7
Lorem page3312,30022.8
Lorem decoder page title293,8269.6
Lorem local guide page title for town214,4046.2
Lorem system cost page, town title171,1587.2

The town repair pages are the most seen pages on the site. The two largest AC repair town pages were shown 16,845 and 12,735 times. Both average position 14 to 20, queued right behind page one. People researching a decision are already finding this HVAC Service Business, and people searching for a repair in their town are starting to.

What comes next

The next win is one page up

Visits still have the furthest to travel, and the reason is position, not the pages themselves. On this site, how often a search appearance turns into a click depends almost entirely on which page of Google it lands on:

Page one
0.81%

click rate

Page two
0.16%

click rate

Page three
0.09%

click rate

Only 15% of appearances are on page one today. The other 85% are stacked on pages two and three, where almost nobody clicks. So the work from here is not getting seen more. It is moving rankings that already exist up a page.

The other lever is the Google Business Profile. For local repair searches, Google shows the map listings above the ordinary results, so the profile and its reviews do work the website cannot.

80,518 appearances already sit on page two. At page one click rates they would be worth roughly five times the visits, without a single extra search.

Be our next case study

Get a free local SEO audit and see where you stand.

(951) 444-5005nick@fluentdesigns.comGet my free audit